banner_best in palm oil
Eng / Thai    
 
About Refined Glycerine

Glycerine is also named as "Glycerin" and "Glycerol". However, Glycerine is the most common used in the USA. Chemically, it is a trihydric alcohol as by product of oleochemicals and biodiesel production. After the process of refining for purification to become "Refined Glycerine", it will have glycerine content in a range between 95.0% or more. For physical properties of refined glycerine, it is water-soluble, clear or colorless, odorless, vicious, hygroscopic liquid with high boiling point. Refined glycerine can be used in many applications since it is nontoxic to human health and environment; for example - food, personal care, cosmetics, pharmaceuticals or even foams.

PVO Refined Glycerine

Our refined glycerine, so called glycerol, is derived from biodiesel-based glycerine with using non-GMO palm oil as feedstock. It is guaranteed at 99.7% minimum, USP Grade and Kosher certificate. Additionally, our refined glycerine is certified by Thai FDA (Food and Drug Administration, Ministry of Public Health, Thailand) for food application in compliance with the Food Act 1979. Currently, our refined glycerine is known world-wide as a result from high and consistency in quality after first launched in the market in late 2010.

Furthermore, we have another grade of refined glycerine named "Technical Grade Glycerine" setting purity at 95.0% as minimum.

All Content © Copyright 2007 Patum Vegetable Oil. All right reserved.
 
 

Refined Glycerine Main Page:

About Refined Glycerine
PVO Refined Glycerine